Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2019-20 Little East Conference Championships

NCAA Championship Dates

Sport

Dates/Sites

Regular Season
Champion

Tournament
Champion

Women's Tennis
Six teams qualify
No. 1/2 Seeds get First Round bye

First Round: Tuesday, October 15 at Higher Seeds
Semifinals: Thursday, October 17 at No. 1 and No. 2 Seeds
Championship: Saturday, October 19 at Highest Remaining Seed
   

Cross Country

Saturday, November 2
Hosted by UMass Dartmouth
   

Field Hockey
Eight Teams Qualify

First Round: Tuesday, November 5 at Higher Seeds
Semifinals: Thursday, November 7 at No. 1 and No. 2 Seeds
Championship: Saturday, November 9 at Highest Remaining Seed
   

Men's Soccer
Six teams qualify
No. 1/2 Seeds get First Round bye

First Round: Tuesday, November 5 at Higher Seeds
Semifinals: Thursday, November 7 at No. 1 and No. 2 Seeds
Championship: Saturday, November 9 at Highest Remaining Seed
   

Women's Soccer
Six teams qualify
No. 1/2 Seeds get First Round bye

First Round: Tuesday, November 5 at Higher Seeds
Semifinals: Thursday, November 7 at No. 1 and No. 2 Seeds
Championship: Saturday, November 9 at Highest Remaining Seed
   

Women's Volleyball
Six teams qualify
No. 1/2 Seeds get First Round bye

First Round: Tuesday, November 5 at Higher Seeds
Semifinals: Thursday, November 7 at No. 1 and No. 2 Seeds
Championship: Saturday, November 9 at Highest Remaining Seed
 

Swimming & Diving 

February 1
Hosted by UMass Dartmouth
   

Indoor Track & Field

February 22
Hosted by University of Southern Maine
   

Men's Basketball
Six teams qualify
No. 1/2 Seeds get First Round bye 

First Round: Tuesday, February 25 at Higher Seeds
Semifinals: Thursday, February 27 at No. 1 and No. 2 Seeds
Championship: Saturday, February 29 at Highest Remaining Seed
   

Women's Basketball
Six teams qualify
No. 1/2 Seeds get First Round bye 

First Round: Tuesday, February 25 at Higher Seeds
Semifinals: Thursday, February 27 at No. 1 and No. 2 Seeds
Championship: Saturday, February 29 at Highest Remaining Seed
   

Outdoor Track & Field

Saturday, April 25
Hosted by UMass Dartmouth
   

Men's Lacrosse
Six teams qualify
No. 1/2 Seeds get First Round bye

First Round: Tuesday, April 28 at Higher Seeds
Semifinals: Thursday, April 30 at No. 1 and No. 2 Seeds
Championship: Saturday, May 2 at Highest Remaining Seed
   

Women's Lacrosse
Six teams qualify
No. 1/2 Seeds get First Round bye

First Round: Tuesday, April 28 at Higher Seeds
Semifinals: Thursday, April 30 at No. 1 and No. 2 Seeds
Championship: Saturday, May 2 at Highest Remaining Seed
   
Men's Tennis
Six teams qualify 
No. 1/2 Seeds get First Round bye
First Round: Tuesday, April 28 at Higher Seeds
Semifinals: Thursday, April 30 at No. 1 and No. 2 Seeds
Championship: Saturday, May 2 at Highest Remaining Seed
   

Softball
Six teams qualify
No. 1/2 Seeds get First Round bye

Thursday, April 30 - Saturday May 2
Double Elimination
Hosted by No 1. Seed
   
Baseball
Six teams qualify
Wednesday, May 6 - Saturday, May 9
Double Elimination
Hosted by No. 1 Seed