2017-18 Men's Basketball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
November
Sun. 12 UMass Boston # 63 UMass Lowell 102 Final
Wed. 15 Pine Manor 96 Rhode Island College 100 Final
  Keene State 67 Southern Vt. 73 Final
  UMass Dartmouth 63 Salem State 67 Final
  Southern Maine 97 University of New England 88 Final
  Rivier 69 Plymouth State 87 Final
  Boys & Girls Club Classic @ NHTI, Concord, N.H.
Thu. 16 Norwich 52 UMass Boston 66 Final
Fri. 17 Western Connecticut 66 Brockport 63 Final
  @ Purchase, N.Y. (Kennedy Gym)
  Rhode Island College 65 Wheaton (Mass.) 73 Final
  Wheaton Invitational
  Elms 75 UMass Dartmouth 92 Final
  2017 Hampton Inn Tournament
  Dean College 64 Eastern Connecticut 87 Final
  @ Worcester, Mass.
Sat. 18 Plymouth State 92 Norwich 84 Final - OT
  Sage 96 Rhode Island College 65 Final
  @ Norton, Mass. (Emerson Gymnasium)
  Western Connecticut 63 Manhattanville 69 Final
  Eastern Connecticut 78 WPI 68 Final
  Ted Coghlin Memorial Tournament
  Keene State 73 Plattsburgh 66 Final
  Castleton 95 UMass Dartmouth 103 Final
  Hampton Inn Tournament - Championship
  Southern Maine 40 Coast Guard 91 Final
  Coaches vs. Cancer Tip-Off Classic
Sun. 19 Southern Maine 62 Connecticut College 78 Final
  Coaches vs. Cancer Tip-Off Classic
Tue. 21 Hamilton 97 Western Connecticut 88 Final
  Keene State 67 Springfield 73 Final
  UMass Boston 78 Wheelock 75 Final
  Eastern Connecticut 89 Connecticut College 77 Final
  Rhode Island College 75 Bridgewater State 81 Final
  Bates 55 Southern Maine 46 Final
  Castleton 100 Plymouth State 93 Final
Fri. 24 Fisher   UMass Boston   5:00 PM
Sat. 25 UMass Boston Harbor Invitational   UMass Boston   TBA
  Keene State   MIT   12:00 PM
  Montclair St.   Eastern Connecticut   5:00 PM
  Colby College Classic (Colby College vs Maine-Presque Isle, 3 p.m.) @ at Colby College
Sun. 26 Eastern Connecticut   TBA   TBA
  Colby College Classic (3rd place game, 1 p.m.; Championship game, 3 p.m.) @ at Colby
  Regis (Mass.)   Rhode Island College   1:00 PM
  Western Connecticut   Pine Manor   2:00 PM
  Southern Maine   Saint Joseph's (Me.)   7:30 PM
Tue. 28 Colby-Sawyer   Plymouth State   6:00 PM
  Lasell   Keene State   7:00 PM
  Brandeis   UMass Dartmouth   7:00 PM
  MIT   UMass Boston   7:00 PM
  Salem State   Rhode Island College   7:00 PM
  Bowdoin   Southern Maine   7:30 PM
Thu. 30 Keene State   Colby-Sawyer   7:00 PM
  Bridgewater State   UMass Dartmouth   7:00 PM
  Rhode Island College   Fitchburg State   7:00 PM
  Trinity (Conn.)   Western Connecticut   7:00 PM
 
December
Sat. 2 UMass Dartmouth *   Plymouth State   3:00 PM
  Eastern Connecticut *   Rhode Island College   3:00 PM
  Southern Maine *   Western Connecticut   3:00 PM
  UMass Boston *   Keene State   3:30 PM
Tue. 5 Plymouth State   Framingham State   6:00 PM
  Western Connecticut   Mitchell   6:00 PM
  Pine Manor   UMass Boston   7:00 PM
  Manhattanville   Eastern Connecticut   7:00 PM
  Southern Maine   Maine Farmington   7:00 PM
  Albertus Magnus   Keene State   7:00 PM
  Johnson & Wales (RI)   Rhode Island College   7:00 PM
Thu. 7 WPI   Eastern Connecticut   5:30 PM
  Roger Williams   UMass Dartmouth   7:00 PM
  Tufts   UMass Boston   7:00 PM
  Plymouth State   Elms   7:00 PM
  Rhode Island College   MIT   7:00 PM
Sat. 9 Western Connecticut *   UMass Dartmouth   3:00 PM
  Plymouth State *   Eastern Connecticut   3:00 PM
  Southern Maine *   Keene State   3:00 PM
  Rhode Island College *   UMass Boston   3:30 PM
Mon. 11 UMass Dartmouth   MIT   7:00 PM
Tue. 12 UMass Boston   Suffolk   7:00 PM
  Western Connecticut   New Paltz   7:30 PM
Thu. 14 Eastern Nazarene   UMass Boston   5:00 PM
  Plymouth State   Green Mountain   7:00 PM
Sat. 16 Johnson St.   Plymouth State   3:00 PM
Tue. 19 Penn St.-Behrend   Eastern Connecticut   12:00 PM
  HoopMIA D3 Holiday Shootout @ Barry University @ Miami Shores, Fla.
Wed. 20 Eastern Connecticut   Cabrini   1:00 PM
  HoopMIA D3 Holiday Shootout @ Barry University @ Miami Shores, Florida
Thu. 28 Southern Maine   SUNYIT   4:00 PM
  @ Lehman College
  Potsdam   Western Connecticut   6:00 PM
Fri. 29 TBA   Southern Maine   TBA
  Lehman College Invitational @ Lehman College
  Heidelberg   UMass Dartmouth   7:00 PM
  @ Tampa, FL
  LaGrange   Keene State   8:00 PM
  @ Volunteer State Community College
Sat. 30 UMass Dartmouth   TBA   TBA
  Tampa Bay Shootout @ Tampa Bay, Fla.
  Keene State   Ohio Northern   2:00 PM
  @ Nashville, Tenn.
 
January
Tue. 2 Southern Maine   Nichols   6:00 PM
  Eastern Connecticut   Amherst   7:00 PM
  Regis (Mass.)   UMass Boston   7:00 PM
Wed. 3 UMass Dartmouth   Becker   TBA
  Keene State   Trinity (Conn.)   6:00 PM
  Muhlenberg   Western Connecticut   7:00 PM
  Lyndon St.   Plymouth State   7:30 PM
Thu. 4 UMass Boston   Bridgewater State   7:30 PM
  Elms   Rhode Island College   7:30 PM
Sat. 6 Southern Maine *   UMass Dartmouth   3:00 PM
  Eastern Connecticut *   UMass Boston   3:00 PM
  Keene State *   Rhode Island College   3:00 PM
  Plymouth State *   Western Connecticut   3:00 PM
Wed. 10 Keene State *   Western Connecticut   4:00 PM
  UMass Boston *   Plymouth State   7:30 PM
  UMass Dartmouth *   Eastern Connecticut   7:30 PM
  Rhode Island College *   Southern Maine   7:30 PM
Sat. 13 UMass Dartmouth *   Keene State   3:00 PM
  Eastern Connecticut *   Southern Maine   3:00 PM
  Plymouth State *   Rhode Island College   3:00 PM
  UMass Boston *   Western Connecticut   3:00 PM
Wed. 17 UMass Boston *   UMass Dartmouth   7:30 PM
  Eastern Connecticut *   Keene State   7:30 PM
  Southern Maine *   Plymouth State   7:30 PM
  Western Connecticut *   Rhode Island College   7:30 PM
Sat. 20 Western Connecticut *   Southern Maine   3:00 PM
  Rhode Island College *   Eastern Connecticut   3:00 PM
  Plymouth State *   UMass Dartmouth   3:00 PM
  Keene State *   UMass Boston   3:30 PM
Wed. 24 Rhode Island College *   UMass Dartmouth   7:30 PM
  Western Connecticut *   Eastern Connecticut   7:30 PM
  Southern Maine *   UMass Boston   7:30 PM
  Plymouth State *   Keene State   7:30 PM
Sat. 27 UMass Dartmouth *   Western Connecticut   3:00 PM
  Eastern Connecticut *   Plymouth State   3:00 PM
  Keene State *   Southern Maine   3:00 PM
  UMass Boston *   Rhode Island College   3:00 PM
Mon. 29 Elms   Western Connecticut   7:00 PM
Tue. 30 UMass Dartmouth   Tufts   7:00 PM
  Plymouth State   Pine Manor   7:00 PM
  Rhode Island College   Amherst   7:00 PM
  Colby   Southern Maine   7:30 PM
  Middlebury   Keene State   7:30 PM
Wed. 31 Trinity (Conn.)   Eastern Connecticut   7:00 PM
  Connecticut College   Western Connecticut   7:00 PM
 
February
Thu. 1 Newbury College   Plymouth State   6:00 PM
Sat. 3 UMass Dartmouth *   Southern Maine   3:00 PM
  UMass Boston *   Eastern Connecticut   3:00 PM
  Rhode Island College *   Keene State   3:00 PM
  Western Connecticut *   Plymouth State   3:00 PM
Wed. 7 Rhode Island College *   Western Connecticut   7:30 PM
  UMass Dartmouth *   UMass Boston   7:30 PM
  Keene State *   Eastern Connecticut   7:30 PM
  Plymouth State *   Southern Maine   7:30 PM
Sat. 10 Eastern Connecticut *   UMass Dartmouth   3:00 PM
  Southern Maine *   Rhode Island College   3:00 PM
  Western Connecticut *   Keene State   3:00 PM
  Plymouth State *   UMass Boston   3:00 PM
Wed. 14 Eastern Connecticut *   Western Connecticut   7:30 PM
  UMass Dartmouth *   Rhode Island College   7:30 PM
  UMass Boston *   Southern Maine   7:30 PM
  Keene State *   Plymouth State   7:30 PM
Sat. 17 Southern Maine *   Eastern Connecticut   3:00 PM
  Keene State *   UMass Dartmouth   3:00 PM
  Rhode Island College *   Plymouth State   3:00 PM
  Western Connecticut *   UMass Boston   3:30 PM
Tue. 20 Eastern Connecticut   TBA   TBA
  Little East Conference Tournament (first round)
  TBA %   Plymouth State   TBA
  Little East Tournament First Round
Fri. 23 Eastern Connecticut   TBA   TBA
  Little East Conference Tournament (semifinals)
  TBA %   Plymouth State   TBA
  Little East Tournament Semifinal
Sat. 24 Eastern Connecticut   TBA   TBA
  Little East Conference Tournament (final)
  TBA %   Plymouth State   TBA
  Little East Tournament Championship

2017-18 Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

Date Away Home Status Links
 
February
Tue. 20 #5 Seed   #4 Seed  
  Game 1 - LEC Quarterfinals
  #8 Seed   #1 Seed  
  Game 2 - LEC Quarterfinals
  #6 Seed   #3 Seed  
  Game 3 - LEC Quarterfinals
  #7 Seed   #2 Seed  
  Game 4 - LEC Quarterfinals
Fri. 23 Winner Game 3   Winner Game 4  
  Game 6 - LEC Semifinals
  Winner Game 1   Winner Game 2  
  Game 5 - LEC Semifinals
Sat. 24 Winner Game 5   Winner Game 6  
  Game 7 - LEC Championship
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season