Longstreth/NFHCA Division III All-Region Teams Announced

Longstreth/NFHCA Division III All-Region Teams Announced

Complete Press Release

CHANDLER, Ariz. – The Longstreth/National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) Division III All-Region squads were announced on Monday with 197 student-athletes receiving either first or second-team recognition across the six regions.

There were 100 student-athletes on the first team and 97 on the second team across the six regions, which included the Great Lakes, New England East, New England West, North Atlantic, South Atlantic and South. Broken down by class, the All-Region squads consisted of 94 seniors, 56 juniors, 39 sophomores and eight freshmen.

Thirty-five schools placed at least three student-athletes on the All-Region Teams, led by national champion Messiah (South Atlantic), Babson (New England East), The College of New Jersey (South Atlantic) and University of New England (New England East) with five apiece. Schools with four student-athletes on the list included Centre and DePauw from the Great Lakes Region, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) from the New England East, Tufts, Hamilton, Bowdoin and Williams from the New England West, William Smith from the North Atlantic, Montclair State from the South Atlantic and Salisbury from the South. Placing three student-athletes on the All-Region Teams were Rhodes, Denison, Kenyon, Hendrix, Wittenberg and Sewanee in the Great Lakes, Wellesley, Maine-Farmington, Mount Holyoke and Endicott in New England East, Middlebury, Amherst and Trinity (Conn.) in New England West, Rochester, Skidmore and Cortland in the North Atlantic, Rowan in the South Atlantic and Muhlenberg, York, Christopher Newport and Ursinus in the South.

The Longstreth/NFHCA Division III Regional Players of the Year will be announced on Wednesday, with the All-America squad coming out on Dec. 6 and the National Player of the Year on Dec. 12. The six All-Region teams are listed in full below.

New England West Region

First Team

Name                                         School                                   Class                         Position

Annie Artz                                   Tufts                                            Sr.                                F

Lauren Berestecky                     Middlebury                                  Sr.                                M

Julia Booth                                  Hamilton                                      So.                               GK            

Marita Brothers                         Keene State                                    Sr.                                D

Sara Culhane                               Amherst                                      Sr.                                F

Kelcie Finn                                   Trinity (Conn.)                             Jr.                                F

Caroline Fiore                             Amherst                                       Jr.                                D/M

Juliana Fiore                                Bowdoin                                      Jr.                                M

Kimmy Ganong                          Bowdoin                                        Sr.                                F

Grace Jennings                           Middlebury                                   So.                               M

Annie Leonard                            Middlebury                                   Jr.                                M

Eva Rosencrans                          Hamilton                                       Sr.                                F

Sami Smith                              Keene State                                 Sr.                                F

Chandler Solimine                     Trinity (Conn.)                                 So.                               F

Ellexa Thomas                             Tufts                                             Jr.                                D

Mary Travers                               Tufts                                             Jr.                                F

                   

Second Team

Name                                         School                                       Class                         Position

Emma Anderson                        Hamilton                                        Sr.                                M

Elizabeth Bennewitz                  Bowdoin                                          So.                               D

Rachel Brissette                         Williams                                         Sr.                                M/F

Nicole Burgess                           Plymouth State                               Sr.                                F

Brittany Cullinane                      Bridgewater State                            Sr.                                F

Issy Del Priore                            Tufts                                             So.                               D

Margaret Draper                        Williams                                         Sr.                                GK

Katie Gallop                                Williams                                       Sr.                                M/D

Michaela Giuttari                       Hamilton                                        Fr.                                F

Mettler Growney                       Bowdoin                                         Sr.                                M

Hannah Hearn                            Colby                                            Sr.                                M

Taylor Lough                               Bates                                            So.                               F

Kit Rosen                                     Williams                                       Sr.                                M

Allison Slowe                              Trinity (Conn.)                               So.                               M

Hayley Sutherland                     Worcester State                              Jr.                                M/F

Elizabeth Turnbull                     Amherst                                          Jr.                                M