LEC Announces 2018 Spring All-Academic Team

LEC All-Academic Team

PAWTUCKET, R.I. – The Little East Conference (LEC) announced a total of 247 student-athletes competing in the LEC's seven spring championship sports – baseball, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's tennis, men's and women's outdoor track & field - have been named to the 2018 LEC Spring All-Academic Team.

To be named the LEC All-Academic Team, a student-athlete must be at least in sophomore standing both academically and athletically, have a cumulative GPA of 3.30 or higher through the previous semester, and have been at their current institution for at least one full academic year.

By the Numbers
Three student-athletes currently maintain a 4.00 cumulative GPA
20 student-athletes have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.90
53 student-athletes have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.75
154 student-athletes have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.50 

Totals by Sport
Baseball (8 institutions) – 34
Men's Lacrosse (8 institutions) – 34
Women's Lacrosse (7 institutions – 4
Softball (8 institutions) – 47
Men's Tennis (7 institutions) – 8
Men's Indoor Track & Field (7 institutions) – 27
Women's Indoor Track & Field (7 institutions) – 54

Baseball

Institution Name Class Major Hometown
Eastern Connecticut Mike Funaro Sr. Business Northford, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Sam Gagnon So. Business Andover, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Merlyn Herrera Sr. Business La Yaquiza, Dominican Republic
Eastern Connecticut Cole Ogorzalek Jr. Health Sciences Portland, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Jason Staub Jr. Sport & Leisure Mgmt. Portland, Conn.
Keene State Ryan Linehan So. Criminal Justice Bedford, N.H.
Keene State Sam Czel So. Safety Studies Newtown, Conn.
Keene State Tyler Fitzgerald So. Safety Studies Peabody, Mass.
UMass Boston Anthony Cecere  Jr Criminal Justice  Wakefield, Mass.
UMass Boston Nicolas Cotraro So Nursing  Beverly, Mass.
UMass Boston Benjamin Gottesman So Business  Acton, Mass.
UMass Boston Nicholas Herzog Jr Business  Aquebogue, N.Y.
UMass Boston Kyle Penny  So Exercise Health Science Tolland, Conn.
UMass Boston Joseph Rogers  So EHS /Honors College Dighton, N.Y.
UMass Dartmouth Zach Courier Sr. Finance Mansfield, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Josh O'Neill Sr. Marketing  Halifax, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Brandon Polignone Sr. Management Information  Peabody, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Nate Tellier So Biology Attleboro, Mass.
Plymouth State Chris Mansour Jr. Business Management Lowell, Mass.
Plymouth State Dallas DeFrancesco Gr. Sports Management Meriden, Conn.
Plymouth State Gavin Cook So. Sports Management Littleton, N.H.
Plymouth State Luke Mancini Sr. Finance Scotia, N.Y.
Plymouth State Nate Frederick Sr. Business Administration Worcester, Mass.
Plymouth State Ryan Perro Sr. Business Administration Glen Head, N.Y.
Plymouth State Ryan Richard Jr. Physical Education Berlin, N.H.
Plymouth State Tyler Brown So. Finance Littleton, N.H.
Rhode Island College Tyler Calabro Jr. Physical Education/Health Cumberland, R.I.
Rhode Island College Andrew Veiga Sr. Nursing Lincoln, R.I.
Rhode Island College Tyler Walsh Jr. Management Cumberland, R.I.
Rhode Island College Mike Webb So. Nursing Pawtucket, R.I.
Southern Maine Kaleb Bridgham Jr. General Management Poland, Maine
Southern Maine Kyle Heath Sr. Criminology Westbrook, Maine
Western Connecticut Brendan Pronovost So. Finance Thomaston, Conn.
Western Connecticut Adam Wilson Jr. Justice and Law Administration Southington, Conn.
         

Men's Lacrosse

Institution Name Class Major Hometown
Eastern Connecticut Anthony Choronzy So. Business Clinton, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Taylor Huta So. Business Waterford, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Samuel Watson Jr. Finance Trumbull, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Connor Wyllie Sr. Business Somers, Conn.
Keene State Paul Beling Sr. Elementary Education Holliston, Mass.
Keene State Charles Molloy Jr. Safety Studies Guilford, Conn.
Keene State JJ Tinney So. Honors Program Natick, Mass.
Keene State Cameron Eddy So. Safety Studies Exeter, N.H.
Keene State J.J. Downey Jr. Safety Studies West Islip, N.Y.
Keene State Mitchell Hale Sr. Computer Science Amherst, N.H.
Keene State Gabe Cormier Jr. Criminal Justice Acton, Mass.
Keene State Alex Faubert So. Health Science Acton, Mass.
UMass Boston Michael Mulligan  So Business  Willimington, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Teddy McCaffery So Business Pepperell, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Riordan McCole Sr Computer Engineering Leominster, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Mike Rizzo So Accounting  Bridgewater, Mass.
Plymouth State Cam Cormier Sr. Communications & Media Studies Auburn, Maine
Plymouth State Jake Burns Jr. Marketing Salem, N.H.
Plymouth State Lucas McCue Sr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Brunswick, Maine
Plymouth State Mike Cooney Sr. Business Administration Stratford, Conn.
Plymouth State Paul Luongo Jr. Criminal Justice Northborough, Mass.
Plymouth State Zach French So. Criminal Justice Cranston, R.I.
Plymouth State Zel Kerkel Jr. Psychology Loudon, N.H.
Salem State Craig Denehy Sr. Business Salem, Mass.
Salem State Fred Kelley So Business Melrose, Mass.
Salem State Zachary Larose Jr History Lincoln, R.I.
Salem State Daniel McLaughlin Jr Computer Science Boston, Mass.
Southern Maine Zach Bessette Sr. Criminology Readfield, Maine
Southern Maine Nate DelGiudice Sr. Accounting Oakland, Maine
Southern Maine Tristan Dundas So. General Management Abbotsford, B.C.
Western Connecticut Kevin Coyle Sr. Health Promotion Studies Hamden, Conn.
Western Connecticut Alec Derosa So. Justice and Law Administration Stratford, Conn.
Western Connecticut Christian Sparacino So. Finance Manorville, N.Y.
Western Connecticut John Ward So. Finance Mahopac. N.Y.
         

Women's Lacrosse

Institution Name Class Major Hometown
Eastern Connecticut Taylor Behn Sr. Sport & Leisure Mgmt. Amherst, N.H.
Eastern Connecticut Maggie Bodington Sr. Elementary Ed./Communication Stratford, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Allison Nadeau Sr. Health Sciences Tolland, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Michelina Pinto Jr. Biology Groton, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Alyssa Powers So. Health Sciences Ellington, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Jessica Purick Jr. Biology Riverhead, N.Y.
Eastern Connecticut Madison Renaud So. Communication Somers, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Amanda Tourjee Sr. Child Psychology Waterford, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Allison Wylie Sr. Early Childhood Ed./Child Psychology Ellington, Conn.
Keene State Samantha Sullivan Jr. Secondary Education/Math Littleton, Mass.
Keene State Cora Telles Sr. Safety Studies Rochester, N.H.
Keene State Emily Parker Jr. Nutrition Gilford, N.H.
Keene State Tara Kilderry Sr. US History Glen Head, N.Y.
UMass Dartmouth Kaitlyn Burchill Jr Crime and Justice Studies Plymouth, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Angela Correia Jr Marketing  Bridgewater, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Leah Douty Sr Marketing  Framingham, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Bridget Harrington So Accounting  Florence, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Erin Kish Sr English Literature/History Littleton, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Samantha Muir So Nursing Sturbridge, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Raquel Riley Sr Chemistry Wakefield, Mass.
Plymouth State Caity O'Leary Sr. Studio Art Gloucester, Mass.
Plymouth State Clarissa Foote Sr. Criminal Justice Weare, N.H.
Plymouth State Emilee Wargo Jr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Madison, Conn.
Plymouth State Emily Sauls Jr. Sports Management North Andover, Mass.
Plymouth State Jewelia Durant So. Biochemistry Madbury, N.H.
Plymouth State Julia Rankin Jr. Youth Development & Education Haverhill, Mass.
Plymouth State Kimberly Zuccaro Jr. Sports Management Townsend, Mass.
Plymouth State Laura Harrington Jr. Environmental Science Northborough, Mass.
Plymouth State Meg McAndrew So. Adventure Education South Windsor, Conn.
Plymouth State Megan Tingley Sr. Early Education Natick, Mass.
Plymouth State Sam Fiore So. Athletic Training Merrimac, Mass.
Plymouth State Sarah Jackes So. Elementary Education Londonderry, N.H.
Plymouth State Sarah Thompson Jr. Youth Development & Education Hooksett, N.H.
Plymouth State Veronyca Daniels Jr. Criminal Justice Concord, N.H.
Rhode Island College Sondra Bouchard So. Nursing Smithfield, R.I.
Rhode Island College Lauren Tedesco Jr. Business Management Johnston, R.I.
Southern Maine Colleen Fleming Jr. Exercise Science South Portland, Maine
Southern Maine Ruth Nadeau So. Psychology Bath, Maine
Southern Maine Savanna Poulin So. General Management Augusta, Maine
Western Connecticut Amber Andrews Jr. Nursing New Milford, Conn.
Western Connecticut Lauren Bradshaw Jr. Finance Bethel, Conn.
Western Connecticut Nicole Evangelista So. Health Education Franklin Square, N.Y.
Western Connecticut Brooke Hellman Sr. Nursing Newington, Conn.
         

Softball

Institution Name Class Major Hometown
Eastern Connecticut Jacky Arndt So. Digital Art & Design Chelmsford, Mass.
Eastern Connecticut Sabrina LeMere So. Physical Education North Branford, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Morgan Sanson So. Health Science Thomaston, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Kayla Santos Jr. Sport & Leisure Mgmt. Peabody, Mass.
Eastern Connecticut Jessica Seymour Sr. Early Childhood Ed./Psychology Barkhamsted, Conn.
Keene State Julie Elwell Jr. Geography Bennington, Vt.
Keene State Courtney Votto So. Psychology Durham, Conn.
Keene State Olivia Indorf Sr. Health Science South Portland, Maine
Keene State Kristin Boduch Sr. Health Science Dover, N.H.
UMass Boston Arianna Bilotta  So Business Leominister, Mass.
UMass Boston Giovanna Bonilla  So Early Childhood/Comm Studie Glendale, N.Y.
UMass Boston Gislaine Braga  So Exercise Health Science  Saugus, Mass.
UMass Boston Jessica Greenspan  So Nursing  Rocky Hill, Conn.
UMass Dartmouth Emily Colton Sr. Marketing  Kingston, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth McKenzie Joyce So Liberal Arts Marblehead, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Nicole McSweeney So Accounting  Bridgewater, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Lexi Pereira So Nursing Middleboro, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Brittany Polk So Biology Bridgewater, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Hannah Smith Sr Psychology Attleboro, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Nicole Vachon So Bioengineering Westport, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Victoria Woodward So Nursing Middleboro, Mass.
Plymouth State Abrie Davis Sr. Finance / Economics Amherst, N.H.
Plymouth State Autumn Beyor Jr. Elementary Education Highgate, Vt.
Plymouth State Caitlyn Miller So. Mathematics Lee, N.H.
Plymouth State Cassidy Emerson Jr. Childhood Studies Concord, N.H.
Plymouth State Debra Morrill Jr. Accounting Concord, N.H.
Plymouth State Hannah Seidner Jr. Business Administration Pembroke, N.H.
Plymouth State Kayla Mathieu Jr. Sports Management Fairfax, Vt.
Plymouth State Kayla Nester Jr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Fairfax, Vt.
Plymouth State Mary King Sr. Criminal Justice / Pre-Law Lancaster, N.H.
Plymouth State Nina Murray Sr. Youth Development & Education Saugus, Mass.
Plymouth State Nora Butler So. Graphic Design / Communications Tewksbury, Mass.
Plymouth State Taylor Wood Sr. Elementary Education Londonderry, N.H.
Rhode Island College Shaelyn Dasilveira So. Biology Seekonk, Mass.
Rhode Island College Briana Gough Jr. Community Health & Wellness West Warwick, R.I.
Rhode Island College Chelsea Schott Sr. Nursing Meriden, Conn.
Rhode Island College Kelsey Wood Sr. Health/Physical Education North Dighton, Mass.
Southern Maine Kayleigh Bohan So. Criminology Bedford, N.H.
Southern Maine Alexis Brown So. English Malden, Mass.
Southern Maine Erin Martin So. Health Science Biddeford, Maine
Western Connecticut Erica Bower Jr. Meteorology Hillsborough, N.J.
Western Connecticut Jenna Gaudioso Sr. Nursing East Haven, Conn.
Western Connecticut Kayla Jessup So. Justice and Law Administration Danbury, Conn.
Western Connecticut Jaclyn Smith Jr. Elementary Education Sandwich, Mass.
Western Connecticut Brittany Stancavage So. Justice and Law Administration Bristol, Conn.
Western Connecticut Sara Tenke So. Elementary Education Glen Cove, N.Y.
Western Connecticut Nicole Wuller So. Nursing Unionville, Conn.
         

Men's Tennis

Institution Name  Class Major Hometown
Bridgewater State Justin Haley Sr. Management South Yarmouth, Mass.
Bridgewater State Daniel O'Malley Sr. Management Duxbury, Mass.
Bridgewater State Michael Scollins Jr. Computer Science Marshfield, Mass.
Salem State Chen Chen Jr Business Lawrence, Mass.
Salem State Noah Hodgkins So Business Winthrop, Mass.
Rhode Island College Brett Taggart Sr. Applied Technology North Kingstown, R.I.
Southern Maine Chase Orava Sr. Marketing Sagamore Beach, Mass.
Western Connecticut Aaron Campos So. Accounting Ridgefield, Conn.
         

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Institution Name Class Major Hometown
Eastern Connecticut Nick Afragola Sr. Finance Killingworth, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Sean Bodnar Sr. Environmental Earth Science Watertown, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Cooper Goslin Sr. Accounting South Windsor, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Matt Pinney Jr. Physical Education Mansfield, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Dominic Rizzitano Jr. Communication Medfield, Mass.
Eastern Connecticut Kevin Russell So. Communication Berlin, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Al Viglione So. Economics & Finance Clinton, Conn.
Keene State Jared Hannon Jr. Management Pelham,N.H.
Keene State Gavin Thomas Jr. Architecture Ashby, Mass.
UMass Boston Patrick Boua  Sr.  Information Technology Pittsfield, Mass.
UMass Boston Cameron Chase  Sr.  EHS and French Lutz, Fla.
UMass Boston Ricardo Maldonado Sr.  Criminial Justice /Sociology Chelsea, Mass.
Plymouth State Brendan Polichronopoulos Sr. Environmental Science Penacook, N.H.
Plymouth State Chaim Tendler Jr. Criminal Justice Manchester, N.H.
Plymouth State Dean Squires Jr. Sr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Derry, N.H.
Plymouth State Evan Dolecki Jr. Sports Management New Hartford, Conn.
Plymouth State Kyle Saunders Jr. Accounting Hudson, N.H.
Plymouth State Leo Shattuck So. Cell & Molecular Biology Grafton, Mass.
Plymouth State Nate Belanger So. Criminal Justice Newmarket, N.H.
Plymouth State Noah Byington So. Meteorology Hanscom AFB, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth John Kleczkowski Sr Crime and Justice Studies North Attleboro, Mass.
Rhode Island College Joseph Palazzo So. Computer Science Providence, R.I.
Rhode Island College Adam Stomberg Jr. Computer Science West Greenwich, R.I.
Southern Maine Ben Carey So. General Management Middleboro, Mass.
Southern Maine Logan Gailitis Jr. Athletic Training Saco, Maine
Southern Maine Colin Jones Jr. General Management Scarborough, Maine
Southern Maine C.J. Moody Jr. Nursing Old Town, Maine
         

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Institution Name Class Major Hometown
Eastern Connecticut Kassandrah Banks Sr. New Media Studies Wethersfield, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Rachel Berkowsky Sr. Sport & Leisure Management Stoughton, Mass.
Eastern Connecticut Hayley Brodeur So. Early Childhood Ed./Sociology Old Saybrook, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Holly Dulak So. Health Sciences Northford, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Maggie Dulak So. Health Sciences Northford, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Samara Johnson So. Social Work Lebanon, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Savannah Johnson So. Physical Education Ledyard, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Haley Knox Jr. Mathematics Bristol, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Raquel Romano Jr. Secondary Ed./Mathematics Southington, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Ariel Smith Sr. Biology Stratford, Conn.
Eastern Connecticut Amanda Terenzi Sr. Social Work Coventry, R.I. 
Keene State Nicole De Almeida So. Secondary Education Nashua, N.H.
Keene State Kate Lynch Sr. Environmental Studies Mullica Hill, N.J.
Keene State Lynne Hebert So. Nutrition West Baldwin, Maine
Keene State Alexandria Papadimoulis Sr. Community Health Pelham, N.H.
Keene State Dominique Pascoal Sr. Acting Manchester, N.H.
Keene State Lauren Perkowski So. Undeclared Plantsville, Conn.
UMass Boston Caroline Mullen  Jr.  Nursing/ Honors College Marshfield, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Ciara Anderson Jr Marketing  Medway, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Madison Boucher Sr Crime and Justice Studies Southampton, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Taryn Carley Jr Marketing  Kingston, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Anna Church So Bioengineering Peabody, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Amber Cyr Grad Chemistry Acushnet, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Raybryana Dasher Sr Psychology New Bedford, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth MacKenzie Garvey So Nursing Plymouth, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Jessica O'Reilly So Nursing Millis, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Christina Ruiz Jr Nursing Taunton, Mass.
UMass Dartmouth Victoria Spitaels So Marketing  West Newton, Mass.
Plymouth State Amanda Bomely Jr. Social Work Middletown, Conn.
Plymouth State Brianna Warnick Jr. Business Management Derry, N.H.
Plymouth State Care Maki So. Early Childhood Education Barre, Mass.
Plymouth State Courtney Allen Jr. Elementary Education Lewiston, Maine
Plymouth State Erika Lillis So. Mathematics Merrimack, N.H.
Plymouth State Haley Dennis Jr. Health & Physical Education Coventry, R.I.
Plymouth State Jennifer Marcus Jr. Health Education Promotion Eliot, Maine
Plymouth State Jess Conant Jr. Accounting Canton, Maine
Plymouth State Jillian Edwards Jr. Social Work Exeter, N.H.
Plymouth State Kayla Gould Jr. Health Education Promotion Orford, N.H.
Plymouth State Lora Giguere Jr. Social Work Tolland, Conn.
Plymouth State Michelle Henry So. Adventure Education Melrose, Mass.
Plymouth State Rileigh Goulette Sr. Elementary Education St. Albans, Vt.
Rhode Island College Melanie Brunelle So. Art Education Warwick, R.I.
Rhode Island College Jamie Dobson So. Secondary Education Bradford, R.I.
Rhode Island College Analise England So. Special Education/Secondary Education Smithfield, R.I.
Rhode Island College Rebecca Meinertz Jr. Nursing Smithfield, R.I.
Rhode Island College Jacklyn Xavier So. Business Management Cumberland, R.I.
Rhode Island College Oluwafunmibi Yusuff So. Psychology Providence, R.I.
Rhode Island College Eleni Grammas Jr. Secondary Education/Math Cranston, R.I.
Rhode Island College Nicole Grammas Jr. Secondary Education/General Studies Cranston, R.I.
Rhode Island College Margaret McCaffrey Jr. Graphic Design East Greenwich, R.I.
Southern Maine Haley Bantz Jr. English East Waterboro, Maine
Southern Maine Emily Close Jr. Exercise Science Orleans, Vt.
Southern Maine Allison Pickering So. Tourism and Hospitality Orono, Maine
Southern Maine Jhanel Potts So. Nursing Boston, Mass.