LEC Announces 2017-18 Winter All-Academic Team

LEC All-Academic Team

PAWTUCKET, R.I. – The Little East Conference (LEC) announced a total of 140 student-athletes competing in the LEC's five winter championship sports – men's and women's basketball, men's and women's indoor track & field, women's swimming & diving - have been named to the 2017-18 LEC Winter All-Academic Team.

To be named the LEC All-Academic Team, a student-athlete must be at least in sophomore standing both academically and athletically, have a cumulative GPA of 3.30 or higher through the previous semester, and have been at their current institution for at least one full academic year.

By the Numbers
Two student-athletes currently maintain a 4.00 cumulative GPA
16 student-athletes have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.90
42 student-athletes have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.75
95 student-athletes have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.50 

Totals by Sport
Men's Basketball (8 institutions) – 7
Women's Basketball (8 institutions – 34
Men's Indoor Track & Field (7 institutions) – 20
Women's Indoor Track & Field (7 institutions) – 52 (4.0 - 1)
Women's Swimming & Diving (7 institutions) – 27 (4.0 - 1)

Men's Basketball

 

         

 

Institution

Name

Class

Major

Hometown

 

Keene State

Josh DeGrenier

So.

Safety Studies

Jaffrey, N.H.

 

Plymouth State

Collin Sullivan

Sr.

Education

Plymouth, N.H.

 

Rhode Island College

Jonatan Batista

So.

Undecided

Providence, R.I.

 

Southern Maine

Keenan Hendricks

So.

Undeclared

Owls Head, Maine

 

Southern Maine

Christian McCue

Sr.

Computer Science

Hampden, Maine

 

Southern Maine

Cam Scott

Sr.

Biology

Hampden, Maine

 

Southern Maine

Bailey van Hout

So.

Exercise Science

Greensborough, Australia

 

         

 

Women's Basketball

 

         

 

Institution

Name

Class

Major

Hometown

 

Eastern Connecticut

Lizzy Cretella

So.

English

Cheshire, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Sabrina LeMere

So.

Physical Education

North Branford, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Emily Mendez

Sr.

Mathematics

Shelton, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Tara Prochorena

So.

Secondary Education

Colchester, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Kelly Reardon

Sr.

Communication

Holyoke, Mass.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Mya Villard

So.

Criminology

Cormwell, Conn.

 

Keene State

Meghan D'Amours

So.

Nursing

Agawam, Mass.

 

Keene State

Sandi Purcell

Sr.

Psychology

Hudson, N.H.

 

Keene State

Hien Thach

So.

Biology

Burlington, Vt.

 

Keene State

Sophie Bushey

So.

Communications

Acworth, N.H.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Leah Douty

Sr.

Marketing

Framingham, Mass.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Soraya Leon

So.

Crime and Justice Studies

Taunton, Mass.

 

Plymouth State

Jessica Conant

Jr.

Accounting

Canton, Maine

 

Plymouth State

Veronyca Daniels

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Concord, N.H.

 

Plymouth State

Cassidy Emerson

Jr.

Childhood Studies

Concord, N.H.

 

Plymouth State

Debra Morrill

Jr.

Accounting

Concord, N.H.

 

Plymouth State

Liz Shepple

Jr.

Business Administration

Bolton, Mass.

 

Rhode Island College

Amber DeCristofaro

Sr.

Justice Studies

Smithfield, R.I.

 

Rhode Island College

Margaret McCaffrey

Jr.

Graphic Design

East Greenwich, R.I.

 

Southern Maine

Chantel Eells

So.

Social Work

Turner, Maine

 

Southern Maine

Mychaela Harton

So.

History

Georgia, Vt.

 

Southern Maine

Kimberly Howrigan

Jr.

Accounting

Fairfield, Vt.

 

Southern Maine

Jackie Luckhardt

So.

Athletic Training

Londonderry, N.H.

 

Southern Maine

Miranda Nicely

Sr.

Nursing

Farmington, Maine

 

Southern Maine

Emily Nicholson

Sr.

Athletic Training

Quispamsis, New Brunswick

 

Southern Maine

Alexa Srolovitz

Jr.

Athletic Training

Montreal, Quebec

 

Western Connecticut

Emma Belcourt

So.

Art

Cromwell, Conn.

 

Western Connecticut

Jessica Davis

So.

Accounting

Hamden, Conn.

 

Western Connecticut

Kaitlyn LaBonte

Sr.

Social Work & Political Science

South Windsor, Conn.

 

Western Connecticut

Nicole Mierzejewski

Sr.

Finance

Meriden, Conn.

 

Western Connecticut

Kathiana Monestime

So.

Health Promotion Studies

Somerville, Mass.

 

Western Connecticut

Tashai Price

So.

Justice & Law Administration

Vernon, Conn.

 

Western Connecticut

Jancy Sherwood

Jr.

Mathematics

Poughquag, N.Y.

 

Western Connecticut

Genesis Torres

So.

Health Promotion Studies

Stratford, Conn.

 

         

 

Women's Swimming & Diving

 

         

 

Institution

Name

Class

Major

Hometown

 

Eastern Connecticut

Jenilee Antonetty

So.

Visual Arts

Norwich, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Jessica Bielefield

Jr.

Business

Torrington, Conn.

 

Keene State

Lauren Arsenault

Jr.

General Science

Methuen, Mass.

 

Keene State

Katie Brandeberry

Jr.

Architecture

Phillipston, Mass.

 

Keene State

Rachel Mackinnon

Sr.

Nutrition

Portland, Conn.

 

Keene State

Alex McCafferty

Sr.

Elementary Education

Chelmsford, Mass.

 

Keene State

Sydney McGough

So.

Nursing

Plainville, Conn.

 

Keene State

Erin Morley

So.

Secondary Education/Mathematics

Pembroke, Mass.

 

Keene State

Olivia Pechulis

So.

Elementary Education

Bristol, Conn.

 

Keene State

Hope Walsh

Sr.

Graphic Design

Hampden, Mass.

 

Plymouth State

Casey Allaire

So.

Undeclared

Mattapoisett, Mass.

 

Rhode Island College

Sydney Curran

Sr.

Elementary Education

North Kingstown, R.I.

 

Rhode Island College

Madison Lane

Jr.

Art Education

Barrington, R.I.

 

Rhode Island College

Rachel Soria

Sr.

Medical Imaging

Pawtucket, R.I.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Alyssa Hall

So.

Liberal Arts

Westborough, Mass.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Sarah Murphy

So.

History

Braintree, Mass.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Abigail Wilson

So.

Political Science

Newburyport, Mass.

 

Western Connecticut

Rachel Peet

So.

Interdisciplinary Studies

New Fairfield, Conn.

 

Western Connecticut

Albertine Rwabukamba

So.

Biology

Redding, Conn.

 

Western Connecticut

Olivia Sosnoski

Jr.

Biology

Westport, Conn.

 

Westfield State

Siobhan Carey

Jr.

Special Education / Liberal Studies

Acton, Mass.

 

Westfield State

Shannon Fitzsimmons

Jr.

English

Andover, Mass.

 

Westfield State

Alexandra Frazier

Jr.

Movement Science

Dracut, Mass.

 

Westfield State

Monique Groux

Jr.

Athletic Training

Agawam, Mass.

 

Westfield State

Danielle MacDonald

Sr.

Communication

North Dartmouth, Mass.

 

Westfield State

Tia Pariseau

Sr.

Chemistry

Holden, Mass.

 

Westfield State

Carly Thibodeau

Jr.

Economics /Spanish

Mendon, Mass.

 

         

 

Men's Indoor Track & Field

 

         

Institution

Name

Class

Major

Hometown

Eastern Connecticut

Nick Afragola

Sr.

Finance

Killingworth, Conn.

Eastern Connecticut

Cooper Goslin

Sr.

Accounting

South Windsor, Conn.

Eastern Connecticut

Matt Pinney

Jr.

Physical Education

Mansfield, Conn.

Keene State

Jared Hannon

Jr.

Management

Pelham, N.H.

Keene State

Gavin Thomas

Jr.

Architecture

Ashby, Mass.

UMass Boston

Patrick Boua

Sr.

Information Technology

Pittsfield, Mass.

UMass Boston

Cameron Chase

Jr.

Exercise Health Science

Lutz, Fla.

UMass Boston

Jason Bigler

So.

Electrical Engineering

Tyngsborough, Mass.

Plymouth State

Noah Byington

So.

Meteorology

Hanscom AFB, Mass.

Plymouth State

Evan Dolecki

Jr.

Sports Management

New Hartford, Conn.

Plymouth State

Brendan Polichronopoulos

Sr.

Environmental Science

Penacook, N.H.

Plymouth State

Kyle Saunders

Jr.

Accounting

Hudson, N.H.

Plymouth State

Dean Squires Jr.

Sr.

Exercise and Sport Physiology

Derry, N.H.

Plymouth State

Chaim Tendler

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Manchester, N.H.

Rhode Island College

Joseph Palazzo

So.

Computer Science

Providence, R.I.

Rhode Island College

Adam Stomberg

Jr.

Computer Science

West Greenwich, R.I.

Southern Maine

Ben Carey

So.

General Management

Middleboro, Mass.

Southern Maine

Ron Helderman

Sr.

Biochemistry and Biology

Madison, Maine

Southern Maine

Colin Jones

Jr.

General Management

Scarborough, Maine

Southern Maine

C.J. Moody

Jr.

Nursing

Old Town, Maine

         

Women's Indoor Track & Field

 

         

 

Institution

Name

Class

Major

Hometown

 

Eastern Connecticut

Kassandrah Banks

Sr.

New Media Studies

Wethersfield, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Rachel Berkowsky

Sr.

Sport & Leisure Mgmt.

Stoughton, Mass.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Hayley Brodeur

So.

Early Childhood Education

Old Saybrook, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Holly Dulak

So.

Health Sciences

Northford, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Maggie Dulak

So.

Health Sciences

Northford, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Samara Johnson

So.

Social Work

Lebanon, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Savannah Johnson

So.

Physical Education

Ledyard, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Haley Knox

Jr.

Mathematics

Bristol, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Raquel Romano

Jr.

Secondary Education

Southington, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Ariel Smith

Sr.

Biology

Stratford, Conn.

 

Eastern Connecticut

Amanda Terenzi

Sr.

Social Work

Coventry, R.I.

 

Keene State

Nicole De Almeida

So.

Secondary Education

Nashua, N.H.

 

Keene State

Lynne Hebert

So.

Nutrition

West Baldwin, Maine

 

Keene State

Meghan Liuzzo

So.

Political Science

Malta, N.Y.

 

Keene State

Lauren Perkowski

So.

Undeclared

Plantsville, Conn.

 

Keene State

Alexandria Papadimoulis

So.

Community Health

Pelham, N.H.

 

UMass Boston

Caroline Mullen

Jr.

Nursing

Marshfield, Mass.

 

UMass Boston

Carli Hancock

So.

Management

Ipswich, Mass.

 

UMass Boston

Olivia Burnes

So.

Management

Paxton, Mass.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Ciara Anderson

Jr.

Marketing

Medway, Mass.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Madison Boucher

Sr.

Crime and Justice Studies/ Political Science

Southampton, Mass.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Taryn Carley

Jr.

Marketing

Kingston, Mass.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Ana Church

So.

Bioengineering

Peabody, Mass.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Amber Cyr

Grad

Chemistry

Acushnet, Mass.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Raybryana Dasher

Sr.

Psychology

New Bedford, Mass.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Mackenzie Garvey

So.

Nursing

Plymouth, Mass.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Jessica O'Reilly

Jr.

Nursing

Millis, Mass.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Christina Ruiz

Jr.

Nursing

Taunton, Mass.

 

UMass Dartmouth

Victoria Spitaels

So.

Marketing

West Newton, Mass.

 

Plymouth State

Danielle Ahern

Jr.

Health Education Promotion

Chelmsford, Mass.

 

Plymouth State

Courtney Allen

Jr.

Elementary Education

Lewiston, Maine

 

Plymouth State

Allbanie Anderson

Sr.

Environmental Science and Policy

Somersworth, N.H.

 

Plymouth State

Eve Bagley

So.

Physical Education

Holliston, Mass.

 

Plymouth State

Amanda Bomely

Jr.

Social Work

Middletown, Conn.

 

Plymouth State

Haley Dennis

Jr.

Health and Physical Education

Coventry, R.I.

 

Plymouth State

Lora Giguere

Jr.

Social Work

Tolland, Conn.

 

Plymouth State

Kayla Gould

Jr.

Health Education Promotion

Orford, N.H.

 

Plymouth State

Rileigh Goulette

Sr.

Elementary Education

Saint Albans, Vt.

 

Plymouth State

Rebecca Khimatian

So.

Graphic Design

Cumberland, R.I.

 

Plymouth State

Care Maki

So.

Early Childhood Education

Barre, Mass.

 

Plymouth State

Jennifer Marcus

Jr.

Health Education Promotion

Eliot, Maine

 

Plymouth State

Brianna Warnick

Jr.

Management

Derry, N.H.

 

Rhode Island College

Jamie Dobson

So.

Secondary Education

Bradford, R.I.

 

Rhode Island College

Analise England

So.

Special Education/Elementary Education

Smithfield, R.I.

 

Rhode Island College

Eleni Grammas

Jr.

Secondary Education

Cranston, R.I.

 

Rhode Island College

Nicole Grammas

Jr.

Secondary Education

Cranston, R.I.

 

Rhode Island College

Oluwafunmibi Yusuff

So.

Psychology

Providence, R.I.

 

Southern Maine

Haley Bantz

Jr.

English

East Waterboro, Maine

 

Southern Maine

Emily Close

Jr.

Exercise Science

Orleans, Vt.

 

Southern Maine

Penny Maimone

Jr.

Criminology

Stoneham, Mass.

 

Southern Maine

Allison Pickering

So.

Tourism and Hospitality

Orono, Maine

 

Southern Maine

Jhanel Potts

So.

Nursing

Boston, Mass.